Genealogy's questions - Finnish iziqna

Been trying to figure this out for 8 years now PLEASE someone help me find out who my dad is. Thanks in advance.


This may be a long shot, but ill start with stating that I am from Birmingham, England and recently began researching my family tree. My paternal grandmother seems to be convinced that her mother was a descendant of the Bedonkohe band of the Apache tribe. Her story says that the children of Geronimo, or atleast... show more


very hard

Best answer: No Your birth name is the one on your birth certificate.

Best answer: http://www.chesirehistory.org.uk/ start at the local records office which is in Duke Street, your local library will also have some, the local land registry.... really depends on what you wish to learn.......there is an archaeological society http://chesterarchaeolsoc.org.uk/ even a Chester Society for Landscape... show more

I'm trying to find out more about my family tree and on my father's side am stuck at my grandparents. I've never met them, and they could very easily be dead and I can't ask, my dad, as we don't have a relationship and he wouldn't even know anyway. So far all I've managed to figure out... show more


Best answer: His mother's maiden name is the name she was born with. So in this example it is Williams. And regardless of her marital status at any time in her life, that will still be her maiden name. So what Frank would say is - if he wants to answer this question - "Williams" and if he doesn't want to... show more

Best answer: UK/Ireland : If his name was not on the birth cert it means they were not married and he didn't attend the registration, normally means illegitimacy, have you checked to see if he was named on the baptism record? Some vicars were very 'liberal' with what they wrote, some naming the absent father, so it... show more

How do I get public records?

9 answers · 1 month ago
I'm trying to find out more about my family and trying to figure out where exactly I can go to get that type of information. I already have an account on Ancestry but it's only so much it gives me info.

Best answer: If you could give us the name, we might can give you ideas. Example a name ending in "ton"shows it is from a town or settlement. That is what "ton" means on a surname. Some are occupational. Mc or Mac means "son of." Fitz means "son of." The prefix "O" means... show more



Best answer: The test sold on Ancestry.com is administered by 23andme. It's one of the best- both for ancestry analysis and health analysis. It costs a little extra, but they'll tell you about what genetic tendancies you might have for various diseases. They will also match you up with other people who've taken the... show more

Best answer: There aren't that many people named Guiffre in the USA, compared to, for instance, people named Smith or Jones or Miller. If Bill Gates held a "Gates" family reunion and offered to pay for airplane tickets, rooms and meals at a 5-star hotel, and nightly entertainment by Hollywood stars, he still... show more

As a black person, when people ask me where I am from, usually they mean ‘originally’ (as in you know, being of Nigerian ancestry) but being born and brought up in London, UK, but I was always of the impression that I can technically say I am FROM England since I am native to London by BIRTH. After all, where... show more

Best answer: I would say nothing until all parties were dead. Then I would write a book.

Is everybody really 50th cousins?

9 answers · 2 months ago

Language

Categories