Society & Culture's questions - Finnish iziqna

To have faith in God is, in essence to believe that He exists, without any evidence that He exists. So with this being the case, I am confused as to why some people refuse to just accept it for what it is, as opposed to trying to go a step further and find evidence that God does exist. This is almost like a... show more

Doeas God care about us as individuals?

198 answers · Religion & Spirituality · 2 weeks ago

Best answer: The Bible says the universe was created in a single day as there was a morning and an evening each day. Thus everything was created within six 24-hour periods which is of course completely wrong. It also places Adam in the Late Bronze Age (see Genesis 4:22) with full knowledge of plant and animal domestication... show more

Knowing human nature I imagine there would be less abuse if they had a healthy outlet for sexual desires instead of allowing it to become pent up . Also in modern day world were marriage is declining it would serve as promoting marriage. So it would morally be a good move to promote marriage and reduce sexual abuses.

Are atheists Satanists?

56 answers · Religion & Spirituality · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Basically they are!

Best answer: Most will not

Best answer: I wasn't born into a very religious family and never had much reason to think there was a god to begin with. And if I count when I started studying different religions in high school as when I started seriously looking for a reason, I've been looking for almost 2 decades now. The odds seem pretty low that... show more

Best answer: America was definitely founded on an ethic of religious freedom and by Bible reading Christians, for the most part. Many missionaries worldwide have been American, the 10 Commandments were the foundation on which America's laws were built. Now America has removed God's Laws from public buildings, made... show more



Atheists, what is **THE** True definition of atheism?

58 answers · Religion & Spirituality · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: From the Greek, "theo" is god. A theist is therefore one who believes in god. The opposite of that in Greek requires the addition of the letter "a" in front of the word. Therefore an atheist is a person that believes in no god or gods.

Why in the bible, does Satan appear to be a better person than God?

99 answers · Mythology & Folklore · 2 weeks ago


What is the name of God? Jehovah or Yahveh?

67 answers · Religion & Spirituality · 2 weeks ago

Why do old people have big ears?

54 answers · Senior Citizens · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: I have more hair on ears than my head now

Okay. So, you end up in purgatory. You are greeted by God, and Satan.?

44 answers · Religion & Spirituality · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: I'd have to learn more about the currency values in both states

Language

Categories