Home & Garden's questions - Finnish iziqna

I am wondering my hot tub 15 amp plug went bad, can I cut it off and replace it with a 20 amp plug? Also, if someone can help me with when I re-wire my plug, where does everything line up, I am guessing green is ground and black is hot, but I want to make sure of it. Also, the hot tub runs but its on a breaker with... show more

Can a small fridge be plugged into a standard US household outlet?

13 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 1 day ago
I m in the US, and I m thinking about getting a small (not mini or compact) refrigerator that "must be plugged into its own dedicated 10 amp 120 volt 60 Hz AC only electric outlet." Can I plug it into a standard household outlet if I don t plug anything else into that outlet, or do I have to have an... show more

Best answer: Local bylaws and state laws come into play. In my town we can live trap but only release on our own property. Sorts of defeats the removal of pests. But, that is where you start, seeing what your legal options are.


Why does Maryland have palm trees?

10 answers · Garden & Landscape · 1 day ago
Best answer: Because people planted them. They don't grow in Maryland by nature, but there are varieties, like the windmill palm (with the bag fan-type leaves), that are supposedly hearty enough to deal with winters up this way. (In a state next door and I keep wanting to plant one myself...) If they have regular fronds... show more

Can I wash my clothes with bleach and ammonia in the same wash?

7 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 5 hours ago
Best answer: NO! Mixing ammonia and bleach will produce toxic Chlorine gas.


What is a drill bits?

7 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 7 hours ago

How many tiny homes can I build in my backyard?

7 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 8 hours ago

Neighbour using wheelie bin.?

9 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 2 days ago
Just moved to a new apartment. I noticed one of my neighbours is using my rubbish bin, i don't know who but have a suspicion. I don't want to start a feud or any issues. What is the best way to handle this situation?

I want it to clean my apartment I just moved into. I want to get rid of any traces of the previous tenants. I live cleaning with bleach, but I would like something more powerful that disinfects better than bleach that I can buy. Especially for the bathroom. If I can buy hospital grade cleaner that would be great... show more

How much money can we save when converting to LED ?

7 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 20 hours ago

Best answer: Idk, you might be gay. Washing does not kill fleas. Dawn detergent will tho.

Best answer: Along with sealing up buildings the building codes have included ACH (air changes per hour) requirements to remove stale and contaminated air that include residential buildings. Often the value needed is accomplished by putting timers on fans that are programmed to operate enough hours for the CFM rating of the fan... show more

Do you have a disaster kit at home?

15 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 4 days ago
What's in it? What should everyone remember to pack?

Best ways to cool down after having too hot of a shower?

8 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 2 days ago
Without having to shower again lol.

Bathroom and she only works certain days for 3 hours at old navy.she doesnt want to feed her 9 month old baby son all she wants to do is play her internet game or watch tv or read her sex stories on her phone i live with them i clean the apartment or my son who works 50 hrs a week cleans the apartment and cooks... show more

Is it weird to garden at night?

20 answers · Garden & Landscape · 5 days ago
I'm trying to get into gardening, but I only really have time in the evening/at night. I have enough lights in my yard that i'll be able to see, but I don't want my neighbors to think I'm burying corpses or whatever. Help?

Why do i have a horrible smell in my basement?

13 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 5 days ago
I live in a house with a basement garage. When you walk down stairs there is a small area with 2 rooms, the furnace room and storage room and a door that leads out to the garage. Also there is a crawl space in the furnace room. I noticed a couple of months ago that it started to have a smell when you walk down the... show more

Why do atheists like to throw rocks in glass houses?

8 answers · Garden & Landscape · 3 days ago
Best answer: To watch the glass break

Language

Categories