Safety's questions - Finnish iziqna

I don't have kids or anything, but drive friends around often. I often wonder if that seatbelt is actually safe, usually whoever rides in that seat wears the lap belt thats avalible but I wonder. Also I don't think you can get it replaced cheap so what would I do?

So at the end of a pedestrian crossing there are some zigzag lines which prevent overtaking, however, at the end of these lines is a bus stop. Now a bus stopped directly after the zigzag lines and I positioned myself to the right so I can pass the stationary bus (I didn't cross over to the otherside of the... show more


I had a driving lesson for the first time with a professional driving instructor. After she pulled into my driveway, she got out of the car and introduced herself while shaking my hand. I got in the driver’s seat and she sat in the passenger seat. After that, she gave me verbal instructions on how to do the... show more


Best answer: He doesn't understand that his life is in danger and that he is putting other people's lives in danger. His lack of patience is more important to him than attempting to think about the possible consequences of his actions.

If I go over the white lines, but correct myself afterwards, is that still a fail?

Best answer: I was once fined for driving at 36mph in a 30 mph zone........... at 3.00 am...........inside a tunnel, which was 1/2 mile long, had two lanes (it was one-way) and had no pedestrian access. (Limehouse link in the city of london) I paid up and I am not looking for sympathy, I am just illustrating how a... show more

Like say if you're coming off the interstate and you are merging onto a double-yellow street, there are two lanes that break off into the double-yellow. Other traffic around you has already made it in and you are left out because you were too slow. What should be done in this situation? Should you try to... show more

Best answer: Ha, once again I knew this was you, not from the question, but from all the ranting after it. I usually use my turn signals, but because I always make sure it's clear, it's not really necessary. Plus, when I signal, I hate when some jerk speeds up to keep me out. "Not in MY lane, you... show more


I passed my road test with a smart car but my instructor told me that I shouldn't turn the wheel unless I have the car in motion. It made parallel parking a little harder having to always be in motion. I rather turn the wheel all the way first before pulling the front of the car into the curb

Best answer: Ah.... for the driver to get out of the bus? Leaving a bus full or school age children tearing up the bus? NOT a good idea. A better solution would be teach children to ** Stop, look both ways before you cross the street. **

Do cars mean people?

9 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: Depends on the part of town and how well everyone knows everyone else. If the car is able to be driven, I would move it occasionally, even just 6 or 8 inches, to add to the illusion that someone is there. Also, you might think about setting up some interior lights with timers.

Just wondering whether it is dangerous as I see them advertised everywhere. Especially if I do not plan driving a lot during the winter. Thank you

Do Teenagers Require Booster Seats?

6 answers · 2 weeks ago
I get asked this on a daily basics is it okay for teenagers to sit in a Booster Seat if they feel comfortable and Safe in the Child restraints system he does fit in the harness when we get in the car he goes in the back and buckled him self in the seat if anyone can answer this for me that would be great

Best answer: Because it is against Equal Opportunity Employment laws. Employers are not allowed by law to determine employment based on gender.

Why guardrail is so important?

6 answers · 3 weeks ago

Hi everyone, I'm a new driver and I find that whenever I stay within the speed limit which in my town is usually 35, people get aggravated and either honk or tailgate me. It's like I am keeping my speedometer within 35 and being legal but people seem to wanna go faster. What should I do? Should I go over... show more

Language

Categories