Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Finnish iziqna

Does my car just need oil?

33 answers · 4 days ago
so i was driving on the highway and i noticed at one point it felt like i stop gaining speed even though i was already going 60 i also noticed the rpm needle was basically not moving and stayed at 3000 or 3 rpms even when i would give it a little gas and suddenly the car started smoking i pulled over immediately... show more

Best answer: Why are you bothering us for less then a dollar?



Are there any other products that have core charges? I understand that auto parts companies want your old part so they can refurbish it to sell it. It doesn’t seem fair to charge extra money if you don’t bring them your old part.



Why handbrake on automatic cars?

9 answers · 19 hours ago
on my camry 2002 handbrake not working but is automatic? is not serious? problem

My car runs great and shows I have 14 watts but when I have the heat running and am at a stop light it drops to almost 9 on the gauge. And when I hit the rear defrost the lights on the dash get dimmer. Is my car battery going bad? I put a new alternator in a year ago. Starts ok but the dash gets dim when i'm at... show more


Best answer: You should really find another automotive mechanic.

I have a car i want to junk soon. There is a hill a couple miles away from my house that seems the perfect hill. So how far from the hill do i have to be before i start? and also, how much speed should i gain before i reach this hill?

How much to fix head gasket?

8 answers · 23 hours ago
Best answer: Don’t buy it. If the head gasket went, it’s most likely because the water pump impeller eroded and the engine over-heated repeatedly. Along with the head gasket and water pump, you’ll have to do both exhaust manifolds. If they haven’t started leaking yet, they will soon. The front cats also develop holes on top... show more

My car is poop. Died at a stop.?

8 answers · 2 days ago
There's a weird kind of whirring noise along side me turning it over, but that's it. It does not start. I'm thinkin' Fuel Pump. There's lights, dings, and power to the windows. I'm pretty sure it's not the battery or the altenator. No bad smells. No smoke. No alarming noises. No... show more

Best answer: This is easy. The light comes on at a certain mileage to remind you to check the oil and filter and change them. Why don't you wait for the light before doing the oil change and stop wasting oil? Read your owner's manual.


Nearing 20,000 miles since last change but its been raining forever! No I don't have an indoor garage!

Can it go bad?

6 answers · 22 hours ago
Can any car head gasket go Will my Hyundai getz 1.1 petrol last? 136,900 I change the oil and just use water

In a multi unit carburetor, what would cause one slide to close quicker than the other? I would assume the diaphragms are messed up but they seem perfectly fine and sealing. Do I need a new carb?

Best answer: Without knowing the make and model it is not possible to give an exact answer Some possibilities: Power for interior lights Power to a high mounted brake light Power to visor vanity mirrors Power to accessories such as DVD players

Language

Categories