Cars & Transportation's questions - Finnish iziqna


Can you get car insurance that goes with you and not the car?

13 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 days ago
For example if I borrow a friend's car and get in to an accident, my insurance would cover any damages and injuries and not his insurance. If the car has no insurance it will when only I'm driving it. Is this possible?

Is it true 4 cylinder is always more reliable than 6 or 8?

35 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Not to mention better fuel economy?

Guess what the car is all they are getting I don’t feel i owe them more than the car, they are trying to rob me

Is this car safe to drive?

16 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 19 hours ago
My mom hasn't driven her car for nine months. She is taking it in for an inspection and to get fluids and oil changed and to get it checked. Is it safe to drive it a twenty-five minute distance? It starts up fine but what can happen if you haven't driven a car for nine months? Would it be better to tow it... show more

How often do you get a flat tire on your vehicle(per year)?

43 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago

When you rebuild a car's engine, can you set the odometer back to 0?

19 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago

I only use the car on weekends, as I take public transportation to work. So with the exception of occasional road trips, I rarely drive

To make a long story short, I’m interested in buying a used Audi SQ5. I found one near me which already seems to be at a good price (2014 model year, 30k Miles). It says the car is “Certified” pre owned. It’s listed for $32,950, but I want to offer around $29,500. Is this a good decision? I want to get a good deal... show more

Can a rear end collision damage a manual transmission?

11 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 11 hours ago
In February I was parked at a friends house when her brother backed into my 2005 Mustang. my car was also in second gear (oops) because I have a habit of parking my car as is. He definitely hit my car hard because the rear end was pushed over about a foot (I could see where the grass was scraped away). I want to... show more

Best answer: Oregon minimum limits is 25/50/20. 25/50 is for injuries and the 20 is for property damages. Car parked and hit, there is NO dispute of fault. Now the question is of the delay, since it is possible that the drunk's insurance needed to verify if the drunk was insured or not and if so, then can't pay a... show more

Honda cannot fix my car what can I do?

11 answers · Honda · 22 hours ago
I have a Honda HRV it;s 2 years old so under warranty for another year. It makes a grinding noise on acceleration. The service dept. acknowledges the sound but they say as of now there is no fix. We hate the sound and it is not pleasent to drive. Can't do the lemon law over the miles- (18,000) and we own... show more

Can I cause engine failure by changing the oil every 3 thousand miles?

11 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 9 hours ago
The oil life monitor warning message comes on around 6,000 miles on my Chey to change the oil. The Service advisor at Chevy said that 3k mile oil changes cause severe engine wear and total destruction of the pistons and rods. So what should I do?

How many accidents does it take for insurance company to drop you?

10 answers · Insurance & Registration · 14 hours ago
How many accidents?

Starter acts like a weak battery (click,click,click) but battery is fine?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 16 hours ago

Should I start on a 1000cc bike?

13 answers · Motorcycles · 2 days ago

What gasoline is the best?

11 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago
Best answer: Yes they are different, higher octane reduces premature self-ignition from compression. Cars built with higher compression cylinders can produce more power, but higher octane fuel may be needed to prevent ignition before the piston is positioned to benefit from the increased compression. On the other hand if you... show more

Do you brush snow off your car even if u don't go anywhere?

27 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago
I got my first car 5 months ago so still learning the basics. I don't often drive my car I only use it for going to the store and driving it for traditional purposes. But should I still brush the snow off my car today. Will snow harm the car?

Nissan Sentra 2013 transmission failed, what are my options?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 24 hours ago
Hello. So April 2017 is when I purchased my car at a dealership after being approved for an auto loan via the bank. The process was pretty smooth (especially after being in a wreck + totaled car so I was already a bit stressed out). After leaving the lot, the next day the engine light came on. I reached out to the... show more

How to fix heater problems?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 16 hours ago
My 2008 Dodge Grand Caravan's heater started to blow out only cold air while I was driving. The coolant levels are okay so what could be my problem?

Language

Categories