Philosophy's questions - Finnish iziqna


Is nothing impossible?

22 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: There is nothing that I can demonstrate as impossible, if that is the question. The likelihood of the event can be extremely tiny and thus I would consider it impossible, and might even call it that, but what is "impossible" generally depends on what constraints you place on the event. Is it possible for... show more


Best answer: Germany was probably bluffing and not going to invade if they hadn't gotten the Sudetenland. The Czech fortifications put the French Maginot line to shame, they had something over thirty well-trained and very well equipped divisions in their army, and their tanks were better than the best of the German tanks,... show more

Best answer: No The iceburg was the truth that the Captain (the metaphorical atheist) chose to ignore until it was too late. He'd had warnings, He'd been advise to slow down....but he let pride and ego take him and 1500 people to destruction


Best answer: I would, but I have to say the transition years (1999-2000) were awful. People get very hysteric about these things, and there was a continuous hype "oh how modern and futuristic we are going to be". Bear in mind also that it was not only a change of century, but a change of millennium. Go figure.


Best answer: You are worse for being against free choice.


Best answer: Life is meaningless, and why you should seriously look for meaning beyond the world, like finding God and getting out of the illusion and reincarnation.


Seems pretty correct to me and everyone I've asked either could argue against it or simply admitted to it being true.

I can't bring myself to care about what others think of me. I live my life by whatever seems only logical and right. I mean sure, every now and again I have to take what some people think about me into consideration. But at the end of the day, I don't let the opinions of others dictate the way I live my... show more

External world?

10 answers · 7 days ago
How would u and the people around u be impacted if it turned out that u had no justification for your beliefs that the external world exists

I find it kind of weird that the Earth already exists more than 4 billion years but I was simply not here, except for the last 42 years. And having no recollection of these past 4 billion years is so weird. Is this a comforting thought that this awaits again when being dead? I can understand that people who are... show more


How is the Philosophy going ?

8 answers · 7 days ago
Best answer: I am actually doing a personal analysis on Carl Jung (more psychological than philosophical) books to inspire further introspective insight for an another book I am working on. I am afraid it may not see the light of day, may expire like the small flame it is. I still have to pull many more resources together to... show more

Language

Categories