Words & Wordplay's questions - Finnish iziqna

What is another word for paradise?

12 answers · 19 hours ago

Best answer: Both grey and gray are qualified by almost the same meaning. • Grey is the British way of spelling the word for the colour between black and white. Gray is the same colour but the spelling way of that word in American English.

Do I need a comma here?

12 answers · 2 days ago
"Did you come here to talk me to death?" snapped Junia frustrated. DO I need a comma after JUNIA

Best answer: A staighto a little drugs are good you need to live a bit before you die

It's not alot.

Best answer: because English sucks!


Meaning of red?

13 answers · 4 days ago



I have checked the definition, however, if someone said to you. You exceeded the pass mark of a test would that mean you did a little better than the pass mark or went above and beyond and aced it?

What's another word for wife?

10 answers · 3 days ago
I'm writing a story about a rather nasty person and need some unpleasant words to call some one's wife. But I'm drawing a blank, any thoughts?



Best answer: Fifty, sixty years ago, all of them would have been heard. Today, you MIGHT hear 'swell'. Those synonyms for 'good', 'wise' or 'smart' are long-outdated.

i found a word "advanced" in Opera Mini's setting. is it a verb or adjective?

Counterclockwise or anticlockwise?

5 answers · 16 hours ago
Counterclockwise and anticlockwise have the same meaning, don't they? I would like to know which is more commonly used?

Is "problematic" a real word?

5 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: Yes it is......


Best answer: People watched from the other building.

Language

Categories