Science & Mathematics's questions - Finnish iziqna


What holds thhe atmosphere around earth?

17 answers · Astronomy & Space · 11 hours ago

What proof is there that the earth is billions of years old?

32 answers · Earth Sciences & Geology · 1 day ago
How can people dig up dinosaur bones and then come to the conclusion that they know exactly how long ago they existed?

Why do humans kill each other?

29 answers · Biology · 2 days ago
Best answer: I feel like it's an evolutionary thing. Waaay back in the day, humans had to constantly fight and kill predators to survive as well as hunt and kill prey so they could eat. As time went on and we evolved and progressed to the point we're at now, the need to fight and hunt for survival is gone. But I think... show more

When will an asteroid destroy our planet?

33 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago

Why do kittens look cuter than human babies?

18 answers · Zoology · 10 hours ago

Is it because astronauts there prefer to float around at zero gravity because it's more cool??

Do we have any actual photos of planets??


Was the moon landing a hoax?

29 answers · Astronomy & Space · 3 days ago
Do you think man had ever left earth's atmosphere into space?


Will we live on another planet by 2100?

11 answers · Astronomy & Space · 15 hours ago
Best answer: The odd against living or colonising another planet by the year 2100 are trillions to 1 against. Firstly we don't have anywhere near the technology to create even a small colony on another planet and we won't have by the turn of this century. Secondly I believe it is extremely doubtful that there will be... show more

Can people breathe co2?

13 answers · Biology · 23 hours ago

Best answer: Serious answer: No diapers, but urine leg bags. Real funny incident: Although Armstrong was the first human to walk on the Moon, Aldrin has proudly claimed he was the first "real man" to urinate on it. Precisely the first thing he did once on the Moon and before checking the LEM landing legs (his first... show more

How would human life evolve on Mars?

20 answers · Biology · 2 days ago
And they survived there with the help of advanced technology and re-populated the Earth and we didn't have contact with them for a good 1 million years and then we finally decided to travel to Mars. How differently would the human species have evolved to a life on Mars? Would the changes be so drastic that we... show more

Best answer: No. But it is likely much cheaper than what it would cost if NASA did its own launch.


is it cause airplanes need air to fly? how high do you need to go up before you reach space and start floating?

Best answer: If A is the area of the circle, then: A = pi × r². (i.e. the area is = pi times the radius and times the radius again) Bigger circle will have a bigger radius, and thus bigger area, but the value of pi doesn't change.

Best answer: I remember watching the Apollo Missions They were indeed heady days Definitely thought next stop Mars And still do Alas, Political upheaval had to rear its head It is true, that Probes and Landers can do quite a sterling job Probes have flown past and around all the planets now With landings on Venus and Titan But... show more

Language

Categories